DalalScope Brokerage calculator

What will your broker charge you?

DalalScope is a brokerage calculator for every NSE-listed stock. Pick a stock and a quantity to see each broker’s commission, taxes and fees for that exact trade, cheapest first.

Set up the trade

Trade type
Order
Trade value
–of the cheapest total is tax and fees

Paid to broker
Taxes and exchange fees

Every broker for this trade

    Commission is brokerage before GST. Total adds 18% GST, STT, exchange and SEBI fees, stamp duty and the DP charge on delivery sells. Bars split each total into broker and government. Open a broker for the breakdown and its catches.

    Broker news

    Pricing changes, new products and SEBI rules that change what you pay.

    Checked 31 Oct 2026. Refreshes every hour.

    Now showing
    Next headline every 8 s

    All headlines

      Compare by segment

      Trade F&O, currency or commodities? Tick what you trade to rank brokers on one buy and one sell in each, at a typical size.

      Segments you trade
      Change trade sizes

          Rate cards at a glance

          Brokerage per order for an individual account, before GST. Open a broker for its full charges and what a typical trade costs.

          BrokerDeliveryIntradayFuturesOptionsDP per sellDemat AMC
          Zerodha₹0₹20 or 0.03%₹20 or 0.03%₹20₹15.34₹300/yr (₹0 BSDA under ₹4L)
          Groww₹20 or 0.1% (min ₹5)₹20 or 0.1% (min ₹5)₹20₹20₹23.60₹0
          Angel One₹20 or 0.1% (min ₹5)₹20 or 0.1% (min ₹5)₹20₹20₹23.60₹240/yr
          Upstox₹20₹20 or 0.1%₹20 or 0.05%₹20₹23.60₹300/yr
          Dhan₹0₹20 or 0.03%₹20₹20₹14.75₹0
          FYERS₹20 or 0.3%₹20 or 0.03%₹20 or 0.03%₹20₹14.75₹0
          5paisa₹20₹20₹20₹20₹23.60Slab-based
          Kotak NeoTrade Free (30+)0.2%₹10 or 0.05%₹10₹10not publishednot on plan page
          HDFC Sky₹20₹20₹20₹20₹23.60free year one
          ICICI DirectMoneySaver (default)0.29%0.029%0.029%₹49 per lot₹23.60₹700/yr
          ICICI DirectiValue add-on0.29%₹20₹20₹20₹23.60₹300/yr
          Motilal OswalDefault0.2%0.02%0.02%₹20 per lot₹35.40₹199/yr
          m.Stock₹10₹10₹10₹10₹21.24₹0
          Shoonyaby Finvasia₹0₹5 or 0.03%₹5 or 0.03%₹5₹10.62₹499/yr
          Paytm Money₹20₹20 or 0.05%₹20 or 0.02%₹20₹23.60₹0
          Flattrade₹0₹0₹0₹0₹23.60₹0
          Sahi₹10 or 0.05%₹10 or 0.05%₹10₹10₹15.93₹0
          Alice Blue₹20₹20 or 0.05%₹20 or 0.05%₹20₹17.70₹0
          Samco₹20₹20 or 0.25%₹20₹20₹11.80₹400/yr (free year one)
          SharekhanDefault plan0.3%0.02%0.02%₹39 per lot₹0.00₹400/yr (free year one)
          IIFL CapitalInvestor Plan0.25%0.025%0.025%₹25 per lot₹29.50₹0 year one, then ₹250 + GST
          Tradejini₹20 or 0.1% (min ₹5)₹20 or 0.05% (min ₹5)₹20 or 0.05%₹20₹14.75₹300 + GST/yr
          INDmoney₹20 or 0.1%₹20 or 0.1%₹20₹20₹21.83₹0
          ProStocksFlat Fee Plan₹0₹15₹15₹15₹23.60₹0
          Bajaj BrokingFreedom Pack₹20₹20₹20₹20not published₹0

          Rates checked 30 Oct 2026 against each broker’s published charges page.

          Questions traders ask

          Which broker charges zero brokerage on delivery?

          Zerodha, Dhan, Shoonya by Finvasia, Flattrade and ProStocks Flat Fee Plan charge ₹0 brokerage on equity delivery. You still pay STT, exchange fees, stamp duty and a DP charge when you sell, so a delivery trade is never completely free.

          Which broker is cheapest for F&O?

          For one futures trade (₹10 lakh contract) and one options trade (₹10,000 premium), each bought and sold, Flattrade is cheapest at ₹589.26 including taxes, followed by Shoonya by Finvasia at ₹612.86. Use the segment comparison to try your own trade sizes.

          What do I pay besides brokerage?

          Securities transaction tax (0.1% on both sides for delivery, 0.025% on the sell side for intraday), exchange transaction charges, SEBI’s fee of ₹10 per crore, stamp duty on the buy side, 18% GST on brokerage and exchange charges, and a DP charge each time you sell delivery shares.

          What is a DP charge?

          A depository charge for moving shares out of your demat account when you sell delivery holdings. It is a flat fee per stock per day, from ₹0.00 to ₹35.40 including GST among the brokers compared here.

          Why are delivery totals so close across brokers?

          Government taxes and exchange fees make up most of the cost of a delivery trade, and they are the same at every broker. For 250 HDFCBANK shares bought and sold, 97% of the cheapest total is tax and fees.

          Does the share price change the brokerage?

          Only for plans that charge a percentage of the trade value. Flat-fee and zero-brokerage plans charge the same whatever the price. Taxes scale with trade value, so a 2% move in the price changes the total by about 2%.

          How current is this data?

          Stock prices are NSE closing prices, refreshed after each trading day (latest: 30 Oct 2026). Broker rate cards are re-checked daily against each broker’s official charges page, and broker news is checked every hour.

          Taxes and exchange fees

          The same at every broker. Open to view.
          SegmentSTT / CTTExchange txn (NSE / MCX)Stamp duty (buy)
          Equity delivery0.1% on buy and sell0.00307%0.015%
          Equity intraday0.025% on sell0.00307%0.003%
          Equity futures0.05% on sell0.02% until 31 Mar 20260.00183%0.002%
          Equity options0.15% of premium sold; 0.15% of intrinsic value on exercise0.10% and 0.125% until 31 Mar 20260.03553% of premium0.003%
          Currency futuresNone0.00035%0.0001%
          Currency optionsNone0.0311% of premium0.0001%
          Commodity futures0.01% on sell (non-agri)0.0021%0.002%
          Commodity options0.05% on sell0.0418% of premium0.003%

          SEBI fee ₹10 per crore. GST 18% on brokerage + exchange charges + SEBI fee. Results leave out IPFT (₹0.01/crore), exercise STT and some brokers’ separate clearing fees. BSE-group stocks with higher BSE fees are priced at NSE rates.